2012 Dynamo Academy Cup

Tournament Scoring Leaders
U-13 Texas Rush 99 Michael Guzman (4)
U-14 Houston Dynamo
Chivas 99
Hector Ramirez (5)
Jose Guzman (5)
U-15

WHSC Real Madrid
Houston Dynamo
Atlas
Atlas

Adolfo Serrano (2)
Roberto Marquez (2)
Josue Garcia (2)
Carlos Niño (2)
U-16 Eclipse 96 Christian Young (3)
U-18 Houston Dynamo 2 Carlos Ibarra (4)

The Houston Dynamo would like to thank all teams that participated in the inaugural edition of the Dynamo Academy Cup. The following is a list of winners in each age group:

U-13 - Texas Rush

U-14 - Chivas 99

U-15 - Atlas 98

U-16 - Eclipse 96

U-18 - Houston Dynamo 2

Sunday, August 26
Time Match Field
9 am U-15 5th place match
Houstonians 98 2-1 Express 98
Field 1
9 am U-14 7th place match
La Joya 0-1 Leones Negros
Field 4
9 am U-14 5th place match
Eclipse 99 2-5 Houston Vida
Field 5
9 am U-15 7th place match
SLSC Magico 0-0 Eclipse 98
SLSC won on PKs (10-9)
Field 6
10 am U-16 5th place match
Club Mexico 1-1 Manchester United
Manchester United won on PKs (4-2)
Field 1
10 am Houston Dynamo U-13 0-0 Texas Rush 99
(Rush won tiebreaker with most goals scored)
Field 2
10 am Eclipse 00 0-4 Atlas 00 Field 3
10 am U-18 5th place match
WHSC Youth Advocates 0-2 Dynamo Cocula
Field 4
10 am U-18 7th place match
Dynamo El Paso 1-2 Dynamo Coastal Bend
Field 5
10 am U-16 7th place match
Dynamo El Paso 0-0 Eclipse 97
Dynamo El Paso won on PKs(3-2)
Field 6
11 am U-14 3rd place match
Texas Rush 98 2-0 Juventus
Field 1
11 am U-15 Final
WHSC Real Madrid 0-5 Atlas 98
Field 4
11 am U-15 3rd place match
Houston Dynamo 0-1 Texas Rush 97
Field 5
11 am U-14 Final
Chivas 99 1-0 Houston Dynamo
Field 3
12 pm U-18 3rd place match
Nuevo Leon 0-0 Eclipse 95
Eclipse won on PKs (4-3)
Field 3
12 pm U-16 3rd place match
Express 97 0-3 La Joya
Field 4
12 pm U-16 Final
Houston Dynamo 1-1 Eclipse 96
Eclipse won on PKs (6-5)
Field 5
12 pm U-18 Final
Houston Dynamo 1 1-2 Houston Dynamo 2
Field 6
Pos. U-18 Group A W L T Pts GD
1 Houston Dynamo 1 2 0 1 7 +5
2 Nuevo Leon 1 0 2 5 +3
3 WHYA 95 1 1 1 4 0
4 Houston Dynamo El Paso 0 3 0 0 -8
Pos. U-16 Group A W L T Pts GD
1 Eclipse 96 3 0 0 9 +6
2 Express 97 2 1 0 6 0
3 Club Mexico 1 2 0 3 -1
4 Dynamo El Paso U16 0 3 0 0 -5
Pos. U-15 Group A W L T Pts GD
1 West Houston Real Madrid 2 0 1 7 +2
2 Houston Dynamo 2 1 0 6 +2
3 Houstonians 98 1 2 0 3 0
4 SLSC Magico 0 2 1 1 -4
Pos. U-14 Group A W L T Pts GD
1 CD Chivas 99 3 0 0 9 +13
2 Texas Rush 98 2 1 0 6 +6
3 Eclipse 99 Black 1 2 0 3 +1
4 La Joya 0 3 0 0 -20
Pos. U-13 W L T Pts GD
1 Texas Rush 99 2 0 1 7 +11
1 Houston Dynamo 2 0 1 7 +8
3 Atlas 00 1 2 0 3 +2
4 Eclipse 00 0 3 0 0 -21
Pos. U-18 Group B W L T Pts GD
1 Houston Dynamo 2 3 0 0 9 +5
2 Eclipse 95 1 1 1 4 +1
3 Dynamo Cocula 1 1 1 4 0
4 HOU Coastal Bend 0 3 0 0 -6
Pos. U-16 Group B W L T Pts GD
1 Houston Dynamo 1 0 2 5 +3
1 La Joya 1 0 2 5 +1
3 Manchester United 1 1 1 4 -2
4 Eclipse 97 0 2 1 1 -2
Pos. U-15 Group B W L T Pts GD
1 Atlas 98 2 1 0 6 +2
1 Texas Rush 2 1 0 6 0
3 Express 98 1 1 1 4 +1
4 Eclipse 98 0 2 1 1 -3
Pos. U-14 Group B W L T Pts GD
1 Houston Dynamo 3 0 0 9 +10
2 Juventus 1 1 1 4 +3
3 Houston Vida 1 2 0 3 -8
4 Leones Negros 0 2 1 1 -5
Friday, August 24
Time Match Field
6 pm Eclipse 99 0-1 Texas Rush 98 Field 2
6 pm Eclipse 00 0-10 Texas Rush U-13 Field 3
6 pm Houston Vida 1-0 Leones Negros Field 4
6 pm La Joya U-14 0-9 Chivas 99 Field 5
6 pm Houston Dynamo U-14 1-0 Juventus Field 6
7 pm WHSC Real Madrid 0-0 SLSC Magico FC Field 2
7 pm Houston Dynamo U-16 0-0 La Joya U-16 Field 4
7 pm Atlas 98 0-1 Texas Rush 97 Field 5
7 pm Houston Dynamo U-15 3-1 Houstonians 98 Field 6
8 pm Eclipse 97 1-2 Manchester United Field 2
8 pm Houston Dynamo U-13 1-0 Atlas 00 Field 3
8 pm Eclipse 98 1-1 Express 98 Field 4
8 pm Club Mexico 0-1 Express 97 Field 5
8 pm Eclipse 96 3-0 Dynamo El Paso U-16 Field 6
9 pm Houston Dynamo U-18 (1) 4-0 Dynamo El Paso U-18 Field 2
9 pm Eclipse 95 2-0 Dynamo Coastal Bend Field 4
9 pm Nuevo Leon 0-0 West Houston 95 Field 5
9 pm Houston Dynamo U-18 (2) 2-0 Dynamo Cocula Field 6
Saturday, August 25
Time Match Field
8 am Express 98 0-1 Atlas 98 Field 1
8 am SLSC Magico FC 0-3 Houstonians 98 Field 2
8 am Houston Dynamo U-14 5-0 Houston Vida Field 3
8 am Juventus 2-2 Leones Negros Field 4
8 am La Joya U-14 0-5 Eclipse 99 Black Field 5
8 am Texas Rush 98 0-1 Chivas 99 Field 6
9 am Dynamo Cocula 2-1 Dynamo Coastal Bend Field 1
9 am Dynamo El Paso U-18 1-0 West Houston 95 Field 2
9 am Texas Rush 97 1-0 Eclipse 98 Field 3
9 am Houston Dynamo U-15 1-2 West Houston 97 Field 4
9 am Express 97 1-2 Dynamo El Paso U-16 Field 5
9 am Club Mexico 0-1 Eclipse 96 Field 6
10 am Eclipse 00 0-7 Houston Dynamo U-13 Field 1
10 am Texas Rush 99 2-1 Atlas 00 Field 2
10 am Houston Dynamo U-18 (2) 2-1 Eclipse 95 Field 3
10 am Houston Dynamo U-18 (1) 1-1 Nuevo Leon Field 4
10 am Eclipse 97 1-1 Houston Dynamo U-16 Field 5
10 am Manchester United 0-0 La Joya Field 6
11 am Juventus 4-0 Houston Vida Field 4
11 am Houston Dynamo U-14 4-0 Leones Negros Field 6
12 pm Eclipse 99 Black 0-3 Chivas 99 Field 1
12 pm Texas Rush 98 6-0 La Joya U-14 Field 2
12 pm Texas Rush 97 0-2 Express 98 Field 3
12 pm Atlas 98 0-2 Eclipse 98 Field 4
12 pm Eclipse 96 2-0 Express 97 Field 5
12 pm Club Mexico 1-0 Dynamo El Paso U-16 Field 6
1 pm West Houston 97 1-0 Houstonians 98 Field 1
1 pm SLSC Magico FC 0-1 Houston Dynamo U-15 Field 2
1 pm Houston Dynamo U-18 (2) 3-0 Dynamo Coast Bend Field 3
1 pm Dynamo Cocula 1-1 Eclipse 95 Field 4
1 pm Eclipse 97 1-2 La Joya U-16 Field 5
1 pm Houston Dynamo U-16 3-0 Manchester United Field 6
2 pm Houston Dynamo U-18 (1) 1-0 West Houston 95 Field 1
2 pm Dynamo El Paso U-18 1-4 Nuevo Leon Field 2
Sunday, August 26
Time Match Field
9 am U-15 5th place match
Houstonians 98 2-1 Express 98
Field 1
9 am U-14 7th place match
La Joya 0-1 Leones Negros
Field 4
9 am U-14 5th place match
Eclipse 99 2-5 Houston Vida
Field 5
9 am U-15 7th place match
SLSC Magico 0-0 Eclipse 98
SLSC won on PKs (10-9)
Field 6
10 am U-16 5th place match
Club Mexico 1-1 Manchester United
Manchester United won on PKs (4-2)
Field 1
10 am Houston Dynamo U-13 0-0 Texas Rush 99
(Rush won tiebreaker with most goals scored)
Field 2
10 am Eclipse 00 0-4 Atlas 00 Field 3
10 am U-18 5th place match
WHSC Youth Advocates 0-2 Dynamo Cocula
Field 4
10 am U-18 7th place match
Dynamo El Paso 1-2 Dynamo Coastal Bend
Field 5
10 am U-16 7th place match
Dynamo El Paso 0-0 Eclipse 97
Dynamo El Paso won on PKs(3-2)
Field 6
11 am U-14 3rd place match
Texas Rush 98 2-0 Juventus
Field 1
11 am U-15 Final
WHSC Real Madrid 0-5 Atlas 98
Field 4
11 am U-15 3rd place match
Houston Dynamo 0-1 Texas Rush 97
Field 5
11 am U-14 Final
Chivas 99 1-0 Houston Dynamo
Field 3
12 pm U-18 3rd place match
Nuevo Leon 0-0 Eclipse 95
Eclipse won on PKs (4-3)
Field 3
12 pm U-16 3rd place match
Express 97 0-3 La Joya
Field 4
12 pm U-16 Final
Houston Dynamo 1-1 Eclipse 96
Eclipse won on PKs (6-5)
Field 5
12 pm U-18 Final
Houston Dynamo 1 1-2 Houston Dynamo 2
Field 6