SuperLiga rosters announced

Top clubs from Major League Soccer and Mexican First Division to kick off tournament on Wednesd

HOU_20100529_Thorne_1_Mullan

Photo Credit: 
Wilf Thorne / Houston Dynamo

SuperLiga 2010 teams announced today their rosters for the Group Phase of this
edition of the annual tournament. Each roster reveals a list of 30 players who
will be eligible to play in the first three dates of group play. The fourth
installment of the tournament – which features top U.S. and Mexican
soccer clubs and awards the winner with one of the biggest purses in the region
– will begin on Wednesday, July 14.

<<Purchase tickets for all SuperLiga games>>

The
participating teams are required to submit a roster with a maximum of 30 players
that will be eligible for the group phase of the tournament. This roster may not
be altered until the secondary and final phases of the tournament.  The
secondary and final phase rosters will be released at later
dates.

The four MLS teams
that qualified for this edition of
SuperLiga are Chicago Fire, Chivas USA, Houston Dynamo and New England
Revolution
. The four invited Mexican clubs participating are
Monarcas Morelia,
Pachuca, Puebla F.C
. and Pumas UNAM.

Highlighting
the rosters in the tournament are Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA), Herculez Gomez (Pachuca) and Jose Torres (Pachuca), all of whom represented the United States at the 2010 FIFA World Cup in
South
Africa. Other standouts include former Chivas
USA forward Francisco “Paco” Palencia (Pumas UNAM) and four members of the
Mexican national team’s roster in South Africa – Efrain Juarez (Pumas UNAM),
Israel Castro (Pumas UNAM), Pablo Barrera (Pumas UNAM) and Paul Aguilar
(Pachuca).

The following are the
rosters for the Group Phase in SuperLiga 2010.

GROUP
A

Chivas
USA

Goalkeepers: Dan
Kennedy, Zach Thornton 
Defenders:
Carlos Borja, Jonathan Bornstein, Yamith Cuesta, Darío Delgado, Jorge Flores,
Ante Jazic, Mariano Trujillo, Michael Umaña
Midfielders:
Rodolfo Espinoza, Blair Gavin,
Michael Lahoud, Gerson Mayen, Paulo Nagamura, Osael Romero, Marcelo Saragosa,
Cesar Zamora, Ben Zemanski, Alex Zotinca
Forwards:
Justin Braun, Chukqudi Chijindu,
Maykel Galindo, Eduardo Lillingston, Giancarlo Maldonado, Jesús
Padilla

Head
Coach:
 Martin Vásquez

Houston
Dynamo

Goalkeepers: Pat Onstad,
Tyler Deric, Tally Hall
Defenders: Bobby
Boswell, Michael Chabala, Ryan Cochrane, Andrew Hainault, Richard Mulrooney,
Eddie Robinson, Adrian Serioux, Craig Waibel
Midfielders:
Corey Ashe, Samuel Appiah, Geoffrey
Cameron, Daniel Cruz, Brad Davis, Brian Mullan, Francisco Navas, Anthony
Obodai, Lovel Palmer
Forwards: Brian
Ching, Luis Landín, Joseph Ngwenya, Dominic Oduro, Cam Weaver

Head Coach: Dominic
Kinnear

Pachuca

Goalkeepers:
Miguel Calero, Carlos Velásquez, Rodolfo Cota
Defenders:
Leobardo López, Francisco Santillán, Marco Pérez, Juan Carlos Rojas, Daniel
Arreola, Carlos Gerardo Rodríguez, Paul Aguilar,  Javier Munoz Mustafá
Midfielders:
Braulio Luna, Jose Francisco Torres,
Marco Vidal, Edy Brambila, Luis Montes, Damián Manso, Raúl Martinez, Carlos
Peña, Héctor Herrera
Forwards:
Hérculez Gómez, Edgar Benítez,
Víctor Mañón, Darío Cvitanich, Francisco Arizala

Head Coach: Guillermo
Rivarola           

Puebla
F.C.

Goalkeepers:
Edgar Hernández, Juan García Rulfo, Alexandro
Álvarez
Defenders:
Alejandro Acosta, Álvaro Ortiz, Juan Carlos García, Oscar Velásquez, Roberto
Juárez,
Midfielders:
Melvin Brown, Orlando Rincón, Jose
González, Andrés Olivera, Edgar Lugo, Yasser Corona, Carlos Rivera, Félix
González, Pablo Aja, Rodrigo Salinas, Felipe de Jesús
Ayala
Forwards:
Gabriel Pereyra, Mario Ortiz, Álvaro
González, Isidro Sánchez

Head Coach: Jose Luis Sánchez Sola

GROUP
B

Chicago
Fire

Goalkeepers: Andrew
Dykstra, Sean Johnson
Defenders: Michael
Banner, C.J. Brown, Wilman Conde, Steven Kinney, Kyzysztof Krol, Dasan Robinson,
Deris Umanzor, Tim Ward, Kwame Watson-Siriboe         
Midfielders:
Corben Bone, Baggio Husidic,  Peter
Lowry, Justin Mapp, Patrick Nyarko, Logan Pause, Bratislav Ristic, John
Thorrington, Marco Pappa
Forwards:
Calen Carr, Stefan Dimitrov, Collins
John, Brian McBride

Head Coach: Carlos de los
Cobos

Monarcas
Morelia

Goalkeepers:
Federico Vilar, Roberto Arciga, Jesús Urbina, Carlos
Rodríguez
Defenders:
Enrique Pérez, Adrian García, Jose Manuel Cruz, Luis Fernando Silva, Fernando
Salazar, Mauricio Romero, Francisco Dórame
Midfielders:
Aldo Ramírez, Adrian Aldrete, Hugo
Droguet, Ismael Pineda, Jaime Lozano, Jorge Gastelum, Luis Miguel Noriega,
Rodolfo Vilchis, Mario Antonio Moreno
Forwards:
Luis Gabriel Rey, Miguel Sabah, Elías Hernández, Miguel Ángel Sansores, Rafael
Márquez Lugo, Cristian Gordillo, Jesús Castillo

Head Coach:
Tomas Boy

New
England

Revolution

Goalkeepers: Preston Burpo, Tim Murray, Matt Reis, Robert
Shuttleworth
Defenders: Kevin
Alston, Darrius Barnes, Zak Boggs, Cory Gibbs, Emmanuel Osei, Seth Sinovic   
Midfielders: 
Nico Colaluca, Jason Griffiths,
Shalrie Joseph, Joseph Niouky, Sainey Nyassi, Marko Perovic, Pat Phelan, Steve
Ralston, Khano Smith, Chris Tierney, Michael Videira   
Forwards: Kheli Dube,
Edgaras Jankauskas, Zack Schilawski, Taylor Twellman, Kenny
Mansally

Head
Coach:
 Steve Nicol

Pumas
UNAM

Goalkeepers:
Sergio Bernal, Alejandro Palacios
Defenders:
Efraín Juárez, Darío Verón, Marco Palacios, Efraín Velarde, Luis Fuentes, Víctor
Rosales, Erick Vera
Midfielders:
Pablo Barrera, Israel Castro,
Leandro Augusto, Oscar Rojas, Jehu Chiapas, Javier Cortes, Fernando Espinosa,
Carlos Campos, Eduardo Gámez
Forwards:
Francisco “Paco” Palencia, Juan
Carlos Cacho, Dante López, Martin Bravo

Head
Coach:
 Guillermo Vázquez