Academy_021718_penaltycelebration
Wilf Thorne/Houston Dynamo

Dynamo Academy begins 2018-19 Generation adidas Cup qualifying in Toronto

The Houston Dynamo Academy U-15 and U-17 teams begin their 2018-19 Generation adidas Cup runs in Toronto this weekend.

The Cup is one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, contested this year between 21 MLS teams divided into three regional qualifying groups. This is the 12th edition of the tournament for U-17 sides, and the first with the U-15 squads represented as full participants.

Qualifying matches in each group will take place over 2018 Columbus Day weekend and 2019 President's Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts). The top two teams from each group, plus two wildcards, will advance to play in the Champions Division in the 2019 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. The remaining teams will compete in the Premier Division.

The Dynamo U-17s are placed in Group B, alongside the Chicago Fire, Columbus Crew SC, Toronto FC, Sporting KC, Montreal Impact and FC Dallas. The U-15s will face Toronto FC, Chicago Fire, Columbus Crew SC, Minnesota United FC and Sporting KC in Group B.

Both Dynamo teams will play three games in Toronto this weekend, while the U-17s will also meet FC Dallas in Round Rock on October 28. Both teams then finish qualifying by hosting Group B at Houston Sports Park over President's Day weekend. Keep up daily results here.

U-17: Group B

Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 Houston Dynamo vs. Chicago Fire 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 5, 2018 Sporting Kansas City vs. FC Dallas 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 Chicago Fire vs. Toronto FC 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 FC Dallas vs. Montreal Impact 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 6, 2018 Columbus Crew SC vs. Sporting Kansas City 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 Columbus Crew SC vs. Houston Dynamo 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 FC Dallas vs. Toronto FC 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 8, 2018 Montreal Impact vs. Sporting Kansas City 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground Field #3
Oct. 13, 2018 Toronto FC vs. Montreal Impact 10 am ET Centre Nutrilait  
Oct. 28, 2018 Houston Dynamo vs. FC Dallas 2 pm ET Round Rock Multipurpose Complex  
Jan. 19, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Columbus Crew SC 1 pm ET Grand Park Sports Campus  
Feb. 15, 2019 Montreal Impact vs. Columbus Crew SC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 Toronto FC vs. Houston Dynamo 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 15, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Chicago Fire 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Columbus Crew SC vs. FC Dallas 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Montreal Impact 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 16, 2019 Houston Dynamo vs. Sporting Kansas City 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 Montreal Impact vs. Houston Dynamo 10:30 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 FC Dallas vs. Chicago Fire 1 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2
Feb. 18, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Toronto FC 3:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #2

U-15: Group B

Date Match Time Location Field
Oct. 5, 2018 Toronto FC vs. Sporting Kansas City 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 Houston Dynamo vs. Chicago Fire 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018 Columbus Crew SC vs. Minnesota United FC 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 Sporting Kansas City vs. Houston Dynamo 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 Chicago Fire vs. Columbus Crew SC 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018 Toronto FC vs. Minnesota United FC 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 Chicago Fire vs. Minnesota United FC 9:30 am ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 Columbus Crew SC vs. Sporting Kansas City 12 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018 Houston Dynamo vs. Toronto FC 2:30 pm ET BMO Training Ground LIMONTA
Feb. 15, 2019 Houston Dynamo vs. Minnesota United FC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Chicago Fire 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 15, 2019 Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Sporting Kansas City vs. Minnesota United FC 11 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Columbus Crew SC vs. Houston Dynamo 1:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 16, 2019 Chicago Fire vs. Toronto FC 4 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TBD 10:30 am ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TBD 1 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Feb. 18, 2019 TBD 3:30 pm ET Houston Sports Park Field #3
Topics: